Points calculator

Congratulations

You have met the basic requirements to apply under the General Skilled Migration program for offshore visa subclasses. Please complete the rest of this form.

Submit your details here to have your points score calculated for migration to Australia under the Skilled - Independent category or the Skilled - Sponsored category.

English language ability* (Maximum 25 points)

I have scored at least 7.0 on each of the four IELTS components or have scored a B or better in an OET exam (25 points)
My native language is English or I achieved a band score of at least 6 on all four components of the IELTS test (15 points)

more information

Nominated occupation* (Maximum 60 points)

more information
You can score 40, 50 or 60 points for your skill, or your nominated occupation. Select an occupation for which you are both skilled and qualified on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) and you will be able to determine your points score. The occupations are broken up below into Professional, Associate Professional, and Trade Occupations.

Your age* (Maximum 30 points)

more information

Specific work experience* (Maximum 10 points)


more information
If your nominated occupation is worth 60 points and you have worked in your nominated occupation for at least the past three out of four years, you will score 10 points for specific work experience. If your nominated occupation is worth 40, 50 or 60 points and you have worked in skilled employment (in any occupation on the SOL) for at least the past three our of four years, you will score 5 points for specific work experience.

Australian qualifications* (Maximum 25 points)

more information

Application with your spouse* (Maximum 5 points)

Can you claim 5 points on joint application with your spouse?*


more information
If your spouse (or de facto spouse) meets all the basic requirements above and is able to nominate an occupation from the SOL and have his/her qualifications assessed as suitable for his/her nominated occupation, then you will be able to claim 5 points on your joint application.

Australian Work Experience* (Maximum 10 points)

I have been employed in my nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation, within Australia for at least one year in the past four years (10 points)

Language Skills* (Maximum 5 points)

I can prove that I am fluent (to the level of Professional Interpreter / Translator as set out by NAATI, the National Australian Association of Translators and Interpreters) in one of Australias community languages* (5 points)


more information

* - Afrikaans, Albanian, Arabic (including Lebanese), Armenian, Bengali, Bosnian, Bulgarian, Burmese, Chinese-Cantonese, Chinese-Mandarin, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, Estonian, Fijian, Filipino (Tagalog), Finnish, French, German, Greek, Hebrew, Hindi, Hungarian, Indonesian, Italian, Japanese, Khmer, Korean, Lao, Latvian, Lithuanian, Macedonian, Malay, Maltese, Norwegian, Persian, Polish, Portuguese, Punjabi, Romanian, Russian, Serbian, Sinhalese, Slovak, Slovene, Spanish, Swedish, Tamil, Thai, Turkish, Ukrainian, Urdu, Vietnamese, Yiddish.

Regional Study* (Maximum 5 points)

I have met the two-year study requirement while living and studying in a "regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan area" in Australia (5 points)

About You


Subscribe to our immigration Newsletter

Graphics version - most popular
Plain text version - for PDAs and mobile phones

* - required fields

In sending this form to Workpermit.com I consent to the storage on both electronic and paper files of the data provided. I also consent to the distribution of this data, or part thereof (whether in softcopy or hardcopy, or both) internally at Workpermit.com.