Australia skilled immigration points calculator


Call the London Office on +44 (0)344 991 9222 for a consultation or an appointment.

If you would like to assess your own chances of gaining a permanent residency visa for Australia, based on the General Skilled Migration points system for offshore visas, then please complete the form below and your points score will be calculated for you!

Afterwards, if you have further questions that you wish to ask an Australian immigration consultant regarding the points test, please fill out our enquiry form or set up a face-to-face consultation by calling +44 (0)344 991 9222.

For further information on the points system and the basic requirements for migrating to Australia, please see the section on Australia on our website. Please note that the current pass mark as of July 1st, 2011 is 65 points.

Basic Requirements

You need to meet ALL the basic requirements prior to going ahead with an application under the Skilled migration categories.


Are you under 50?*


Is Your English at least at "Competent" level?*

You should have a high enough level of English that would enable you to score at least a "6" on all four components of the IELTS (International English Language Testing System) examination.


Do you have a post secondary education?*

You must have post-secondary (such as university or trade) qualifications (in a small number of occupations substantial relevant work experience may be acceptable) and your skills must have been assessed by the relevant Australian assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation.


Is your nominated occupation on the SOL?*

If your current occupation, or an occupation in which you have engaged in for several years, is not found on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL), then you can not apply for permanent residency to Australia under the Skilled categories.


Do you have necessary work experience in your nominated occupation, or do you meet the two-year study requirement?*

This is separate to the need to have your skills assessed as suitable for your nominated occupation before you apply.

  • To meet the recent work experience requirement, you must have been employed in an occupation on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) for at least 12 of the 24 months before applying.
  • You are required to have worked at a skilled level for at least 20 hours a week.

To meet the two-year study requirement, you must have completed in at least 16 calendar months:

  • a single qualification requiring at least two academic years of study; or
  • more than one qualification resulting in a total period of at least two academic years of study

* - required fields